Is Jones Dairy Farm Sliced Braunschweiger Liverwurst Vegan?

Description
These slices deliver a rich, smoky-forward flavor with a smooth, spreadable interior and firm edges. Commonly used on crackers, in sandwiches, or on breakfast plates and charcuterie boards, customers praise consistent slicing, creamy mouthfeel, and pronounced smokiness, while some note strong richness and convenient portability, and easy to serve chilled.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- bacon
- pork livers
- potassium lactate
- cured with water
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These slices deliver a rich, smoky-forward flavor with a smooth, spreadable interior and firm edges. Commonly used on crackers, in sandwiches, or on breakfast plates and charcuterie boards, customers praise consistent slicing, creamy mouthfeel, and pronounced smokiness, while some note strong richness and convenient portability, and easy to serve chilled.
Ingredients
Pork Livers, Pork, Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate and/or Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Potassium Lactate, Water, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onions, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Jones Dairy Farm Sliced Braunschweiger Liverwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jones Dairy Farm Sliced Braunschweiger Liverwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
About this product
Meat · Slice


