Is Jones Village Bakery 4 Luxury Teacakes with Juicy Fruit Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat malt flour
  • wheat dextrose
  • ascorbic acid

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sultanas (20%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Candied Lemon and Orange Peel, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Malt Flour, Vegetable Protein (Pea), Emulsifiers: E472e, E471, Orange and Lemon Zest, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Wheat Dextrose, Maize Starch

Check Jones Village Bakery 4 Luxury Teacakes with Juicy Fruit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jones Village Bakery 4 Luxury Teacakes with Juicy Fruit is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast