Is Jones Village Bakery 4 White Barms Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • dried durum wheat sourdough
  • durum wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat dextrose
  • ascorbic acid

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Fermented Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, Dried Durum Wheat Sourdough (Durum Wheat Flour, Water), Emulsifiers: E471, E472e, Vegeteble Proteins (Pea, Potato, Faba Bean), Sunflower Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Wheat Dextrose, Maize Starch, Maize Maltodextrin

Check Jones Village Bakery 4 White Barms against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch