Is Jongga Kimchi Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid bacteria
lactic acid bacteria
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Napa Cabbage, Radish, Rice Paste (water, Rice Powder), Kelp Base Sauce (kelp Extract, Sorbitol), Red Pepper Powder, Garlic, Fermented Anchovy Sauce (anchovy, Salt), Salt, Korean Leek, Onion, Chives, Fermented Shrimp Sauce (shrimp, Salt), Lactic Acid Bacteria, Ginger Contains Anchovy and Shrimp.
Check Jongga Kimchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jongga Kimchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


