Is Jongga Kimchi Shellfish Free?

No. This product is not shellfish free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain shellfish.

Why it's not shellfish free

  • shrimp
  • fermented shrimp sauce

shrimp

Dietitian note

Shrimp is a crustacean.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Napa Cabbage, Radish, Rice Paste (water, Rice Powder), Kelp Base Sauce (kelp Extract, Sorbitol), Red Pepper Powder, Garlic, Fermented Anchovy Sauce (anchovy, Salt), Salt, Korean Leek, Onion, Chives, Fermented Shrimp Sauce (shrimp, Salt), Lactic Acid Bacteria, Ginger Contains Anchovy and Shrimp.

Check Jongga Kimchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySpicySourUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingSoup Base