Is Jonny Pops Organic Summer Sunrise Dairy Free Pops Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, citrus-forward flavor with a balanced sweet-tart profile and an icy, smooth texture that softens quickly. Commonly enjoyed as a cooling snack on hot days, after outdoor activities, or as a simple dessert for kids and adults. Reviewers note satisfying fruitiness and convenience, with occasional mentions of ice-crystal formation issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Organic Fruit and Vegetable Juice for Color, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Stabilizer (Organic Guar Gum, Organic Gum Acacia), Organic Turmeric for Color, Organic Spirulina Extract for Color. *Manufactured on equipment that processes products containing milk, coconut, and soy.

Check Jonny Pops Organic Summer Sunrise Dairy Free Pops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go