Is Jordans No Added Sugar Apple & Berry Granola Breakfast Cereal 425g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oat Flakes (50%), Chicory Root, Fibre, Dried Fruit (Sultanas, Desiccated Coconut, Apple Pieces (2%), Whole Blueberries (0.5%), Sliced Cranberries (0.5)), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed and Sunflower in varying proportions), Oat Flour, Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds), Rice Flour, Natural Flavouring
Check Jordans No Added Sugar Apple & Berry Granola Breakfast Cereal 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jordans No Added Sugar Apple & Berry Granola Breakfast Cereal 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats
Thats it. Fruit Bar 1 Apple + 12 Strawberry No Added Sugar Wrapper - 1.2 Oz
Nature's Path Organic Coconut Chia Granola Breakfast Cereal - 12.34oz
Where to buy
Jordans No Added Sugar Apple & Berry Granola Breakfast Cereal 425g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


