Is Jordan's Skinny Sauces Salted Caramel Topping Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural and artificial flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich salted-caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable, slightly glossy texture commonly used as a drizzle over ice cream, pancakes, coffee, or in milkshakes and baking. Reviewers commonly note satisfying sweetness, convenient jarred format, and versatility for desserts and beverages, while a portion mention perceived artificial taste or excess sweetness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, SORBIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM BENZOATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check Jordan's Skinny Sauces Salted Caramel Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking