Is Jordan's Skinny Sauces Salted Caramel Topping Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich salted-caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable, slightly glossy texture commonly used as a drizzle over ice cream, pancakes, coffee, or in milkshakes and baking. Reviewers commonly note satisfying sweetness, convenient jarred format, and versatility for desserts and beverages, while a portion mention perceived artificial taste or excess sweetness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, SORBIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM BENZOATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check Jordan's Skinny Sauces Salted Caramel Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking