Is JO'S CANDIES, HEART COOKIES, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • sweet butter

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), COOKIE (PASTRY FLOUR, HARD WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, SWEET BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WHOLE EGGS, WHOLE MILK, VANILLA, SALT), SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL), WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA.

Check JO'S CANDIES, HEART COOKIES, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping