Is JO'S CANDIES, SALTED TOFFEE BARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOFFEE (SUGAR, ALMONDS, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT AND BAKING SODA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOYA LECITHIN, PURE VANILLA) OR DARK CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), SEA SALT.

Check JO'S CANDIES, SALTED TOFFEE BARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping