Is Jose Ole Beef Cheese Mini Taco - 16.2 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten and
  • enriched wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, seasoned filling and melted interior deliver warm, familiar flavors; shells crisp when reheated, yielding a contrast between crunchy exterior and soft center. Commonly served as party appetizers, snack or quick meal component. Reviewers note convenience and kid-appeal, occasional uneven heating and variable crispness across batches and mild, comforting richness

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Ground Beef, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate Cream, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Color Added [Carotenal], Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Onions, Tomato Paste, Beef Base (Roasted Beef and Concentrated Beef Stock, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn and Wheat Gluten and/or Soy Protein, Beef Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Flavorings, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate), Contains Less than 2% of: Green Chiles, Chopped Garlic (Garlic, Water, Soybean Oil, Phosphoric Acid), Textured Vegetable Proteins (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Turmeric), Modified Food Starch, Methylcellulose, Flavor Enhancer (Yeast, Yeast Extract), Spice, Vinegar, Tortilla: Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour (with Trace of Lime), Water, Prefried in Vegetable Oil, Filling: Ground Beef, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate Cream, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Color Added [Carotenal], Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Onions, Tomato Paste, Beef Base (Roasted Beef and Concentrated Beef Stock, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn and Wheat Gluten and/or Soy Protein, Beef Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Flavorings, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate), Contains Less than 2% of: Green Chiles, Chopped Garlic (Garlic, Water, Soybean Oil, Phosphoric Acid), Textured Vegetable Proteins (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Turmeric), Modified Food Starch, Methylcellulose, Flavor Enhancer (Yeast, Yeast Extract), Spice, Vinegar. Tortilla: Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour (with Trace of Lime), Water, Prefried in Vegetable Oil.

Check Jose Ole Beef Cheese Mini Taco - 16.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jose Ole Beef Cheese Mini Taco - 16.2 Oz is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSnacking