Is Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Chicken & Cheese - 5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- chicken fat
- chicken powder chicken broth powder
- white meat chicken
- chicken dark meat
- cooked chicken meat
- cooked diced chicken meat
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +2 more
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Whey, L-cysteine Hydrochloride), Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Filling: Water, Cooked Chicken Meat (Cooked Diced Chicken Meat (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate) Chicken Dark Meat), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Long Grain Enriched Rice (Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Green Chile Peppers (Green Chiles, Citric Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapenos, Salt, Vinegar), Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Powder Chicken Broth Powder, Salt, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Sunflower Oil, Thiamin Hydrochloride), Seasoning (Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika (Color), Salt), Prefried In Vegetable Oil
Check Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Chicken & Cheese - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Chicken & Cheese - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Where to buy
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Chimichanga Chicken & Cheese - 5 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


