Is Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count Lactose Free?

Description
Frozen Mexican taquitos offer a savory, seasoned flavor with a crispy, crunchy exterior and warm, tender filling; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or quick weeknight mains. Reviewers note convenient preparation and good taste when baked or air‑fried, while some cite inconsistent crispness and occasional uneven heating across pieces. Results vary.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk powder
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen Mexican taquitos offer a savory, seasoned flavor with a crispy, crunchy exterior and warm, tender filling; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or quick weeknight mains. Reviewers note convenient preparation and good taste when baked or air‑fried, while some cite inconsistent crispness and occasional uneven heating across pieces. Results vary.
Ingredients
Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour (With Trace Of Lime), Water, Guar Gum Added, Prefried In Vegetable Oil, Filling: Beef Steak, Water, Green Chile Peppers (Green Chiles, Water, Citric Acid), Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapenos, Vinegar, Salt), Tomato Paste, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Spices, Beef Flavor Enhancer (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Caramel Color, Autolyzed Yeast, Onion, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor), Garlic Powder), Beef Flavor (Water, Maltodextrin, Beef Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Nonfat Milk Powder), Calcium Carbonate, Alpha Cellulose, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel, Tocopherol), Salt, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color
Check Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


