No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Is JOSE PEPPER`S ESPINACA DIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JALAPENO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RED BELL PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM, ENZYMES), WHOLE MILK, SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID), ONION, SPINACH, PIMENTO (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO.

Check JOSE PEPPER`S ESPINACA DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

JOSE PEPPER`S ESPINACA DIP is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? JOSE PEPPER`S ESPINACA DIP | Spoonful