No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is JOSE PEPPER`S ESPINACA DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JALAPENO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RED BELL PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM, ENZYMES), WHOLE MILK, SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID), ONION, SPINACH, PIMENTO (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO.

Check JOSE PEPPER`S ESPINACA DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JOSE PEPPER`S ESPINACA DIP is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? JOSE PEPPER`S ESPINACA DIP | Spoonful