Is Joseph Farms California Natural Cheese, Chunk, Monterey Jack Cheese, 1lb, 1 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes
Check Joseph Farms California Natural Cheese, Chunk, Monterey Jack Cheese, 1lb, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joseph Farms California Natural Cheese, Chunk, Monterey Jack Cheese, 1lb, 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Where to buy
Joseph Farms California Natural Cheese, Chunk, Monterey Jack Cheese, 1lb, 1 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


