Is Josie's Organics Caesar Premium Salad Kit Romano Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic sweet whey
  • organic romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Romano Caesar Dressing: Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Romano Cheese [organic Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Organic Dried Garlic, Natural Anchovy Flavor [anchovies, Salt, Water]. Organic Dijon Mustard [organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices], Organic Black Pepper, Organic Mustard Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Organic Acacia Gum, Citric Acid), Organic Parmesan Cheese (organic Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes]. Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Butter Croutons: Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Organic Romano Cheese [(pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Sweet Whey] Organic Sugar, Organic Yeast Or Yeast, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic Spices, Organic Rosemary Extract), Organic Herb Seasoning: Organic Spices, Salt, Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic Extract, Organic Yeast Extract, Onion Extract, Organic Spice Extract,. Contains: Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish, Wheat

Check Josie's Organics Caesar Premium Salad Kit Romano Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepGarnishing