Is Jovial 100% Organic Einkorn All-Purpose Flour -- 2 lbs Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • organic einkorn flour
  • wheat our facility is

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delivers a mild, nutty flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture that contributes to a rustic crumb. Commonly used for breads, pizza dough, pastries, pancakes, and cookies. Reviewers praise its flavor and baking performance but note variable rise and recommend adapting recipes for hydration and mixing techniques and timing adjustments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Einkorn Flour, Contains Wheat Our Facility Is Free Of Milk, Eggs, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Shellfish, Fish, Soy

Check Jovial 100% Organic Einkorn All-Purpose Flour -- 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jovial 100% Organic Einkorn All-Purpose Flour -- 2 lbs is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketKrogerRalphsSpud CaThrive MarketVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep