Is Jovial Grain Free Cassava Elbows Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Elbow shaped pasta offers a mild, slightly earthy flavor and a firm, al dente bite with a smooth, slightly chewy texture. It holds sauces well and performs in macaroni and cheese, pasta salads, soups, and baked casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent cooking results, occasional breakage, and good sauce adherence overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cassava Flour, Water.

Check Jovial Grain Free Cassava Elbows against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jovial Grain Free Cassava Elbows is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking