Is Jovial Organic Einkorn Cookies Crispy Cocoa -- 8.8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy cocoa cookies offer a pronounced chocolate note with a light, crunchy snap and delicate crumb; consumers commonly describe them as ideal for snacking, pairing with coffee or milk, and packing in lunches. Reviewers praise cocoa intensity and crunch while some occasionally note minor breakage or uneven sweetness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Einkorn Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Cocoa, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Organic Cocoa Extract, Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Contains Wheat, We Use Eggs, Milk And Tree Nuts In Our Facility, Strict Sanitary Practics And Batch Testing Prevent Cross-contamination

Check Jovial Organic Einkorn Cookies Crispy Cocoa -- 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jovial Organic Einkorn Cookies Crispy Cocoa -- 8.8 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphsSpud CaVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking