Is Joy Gluten-Free Ice Cream Cones Cake Cups, 1.75 Ounce, 12 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people seem to enjoy Joy Gluten-Free Ice Cream Cones Cake Cups. Some people say the cones are good, while others complain that they are engineered. However, many people love them as a welcomed gluten free option. People also say that the cones are good for ice cream and do not get soggy. Some people even say that these are the best cones. As a nutritionist, I believe that Joy Gluten-Free Ice Cream Cones Cake Cups are a great option for those who are looking for a gluten free option. The cones are made with a wafer-style cup and are light brown. They have a neutral flavor and a crisp texture. The cones are perfect for soft serve machines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL AND/OR MODIFIED PALM OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE),NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Joy Gluten-Free Ice Cream Cones Cake Cups, 1.75 Ounce, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joy Gluten-Free Ice Cream Cones Cake Cups, 1.75 Ounce, 12 Count is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Whole

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go