Is Joy Ice Cream Cups Chocolatey Dipped 12 Count - 3.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of: Annatto Extract (Vegetable Color), Canola Oil, Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavor, Salt. Confection Coating: Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla.

Check Joy Ice Cream Cups Chocolatey Dipped 12 Count - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joy Ice Cream Cups Chocolatey Dipped 12 Count - 3.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go