Is Joy Life Foods Dark Chocolate Keto Clusters Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized clusters deliver deep, bittersweet flavor with a glossy finish and a contrast of crunchy exterior and softer interior, suited to snacking, dessert topping, or portioned treats. Reviewers commonly note intense flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention variability in firmness and occasional melting or packaging inconsistencies during transit sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calciu, Iron, Potassium, Coconut, Dark Chocolate 82% (unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Tapioca Syrup, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Erythritol, Pecans, Almonds, Quinoa, Inulin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Coconut, Almonds, Pecans. May Contain: Milk. Packed In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts.

Check Joy Life Foods Dark Chocolate Keto Clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyBitterSavory
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go