Is Joyburst Renew Mind + Body Premium Hydration Beverage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b5
  • +2 more

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peach Ingredients: Water, natural flavour, citric acid, electrolytes complex (tripotassium citrate, dimagnesium phosphate, sea salt [sodium], calcium pantothenate), malic acid, sucralose, vitamin B complex (niacinamide [vitamin B3], calcium pantothenate [vitamin B5], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], thiamine mononitrate [vitamin B1], vitamin B12 [cyanocobalamin]), lion's mane mushroom powder. Watermelon ingredients: Water, citric acid, natural flavour, electrolytes complex (tripotassium citrate, dimagnesium phosphate, sea salt [sodium], calcium pantothenate), malic acid, sucralose, vitamin B complex (niacinamide [vitamin B3], calcium pantothenate [vitamin B5], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], thiamine mononitrate [vitamin B1], vitamin B12 [cyanocobalamin]), lion's mane mushroom powder. Strawberry-Lemonade Ingredients: Water, Natural flavours, Citric acid, Electrolytes complex (Tripotassium citrate, Dimagnesium phosphate, Sea salt (Sodium), Calcium pantothenate), Malic acid, Sucralose, Vitamin Bs complex (Niacinamide [Vitamin B3], Calcium pantothenate [Vitamin B5], Pyridoxine hydrochloride [Vitamin B6], Thiamine mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Vitamin B12 [Cyanocobalamin]), Lion's mane mushroom powder.

Check Joyburst Renew Mind + Body Premium Hydration Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep