Is JoySpring Immune Boost Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • usp-grade vegetable glycerin

usp-grade vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Echinacea Purpurea, Organic Elderberry, Wild Crafted Red Branded Polypore, Organic Oregon Grape Root, Organic Bitter Orange Peel, USP-Grade Vegetable Glycerin, Purified Water.

Check JoySpring Immune Boost against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
FruityBitter
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking