Is Joyva Jell Ring Chocolate Covered - 1.35oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Agar-Agar, Citric Acid, Artificial Raspberry Flavor, Us Certified Color (Includes Red 40 And Blue 1), Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor).

Check Joyva Jell Ring Chocolate Covered - 1.35oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joyva Jell Ring Chocolate Covered - 1.35oz is available at 4 retailers

TargetGiant EagleWegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go