Is Joyva Marble Halvah, Sesame Treat Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Sesame, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soya), Cocoa, Chocolate, Dried Egg Albumen, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor).

Check Joyva Marble Halvah, Sesame Treat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joyva Marble Halvah, Sesame Treat is available at 9 retailers

KrogerShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansCentral MarketMeijerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking