Is Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Original Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef tripe
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef tripe

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, slightly tangy soup with tender, chewy components and a rich, brothy texture; commonly heated and served as a quick main or paired with tortillas, rice, or garnishes. Reviewers often note convenient readiness, consistent portioning, authentic flavor, and occasional comments about spice level and saltiness, and ease of storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Tripe, Hominy, Broth, Chili Peppers and Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Spice, Seasoning (Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Celery Powder, Spices, Black Pepper, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten with Partially Hydrogenated Soy and Cottonseed Oil, Sugar, Soybean Oil), Natural Flavor.

Check Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Original Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Original Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go