Is Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Pork Pozole with Red Chile Soup, 25 oz Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon fat
  • bacon
  • pork bouillon
  • pork fat
  • pork broth
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavors

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hominy, Pork, Pork Broth (Pork, Pork Fat, Natural Flavors, Spice), Chile Pepper, Salt, Pork Bouillon (Salt, Hydroylzed Corn Gluten And Soy Protein, Sugar, Corn Starch, Pork Broth, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Bacon Fat And Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring), Spice, Natural Flavorings), Onion, Garlic.

Check Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Pork Pozole with Red Chile Soup, 25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Pork Pozole with Red Chile Soup, 25 oz Can is available at 5 retailers

TargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go