Is Jubes Jujubes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatin
- natural and artificial flavours
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Glucose-fructose, Corn Syrup), Modified Corn Starch, Water, Beef Gelatin, Modified Palm Oil, Modified Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Erythrosine, Indigotine, Mineral Oil, Carnauba Wax Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soya and Wheat.
Check Jubes Jujubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jubes Jujubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


