Is Jude's Fudge Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • butter
  • milk
  • double cream
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose), Double Cream (Milk), Water, Maltodextrin, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt) (2.6%), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin)

Check Jude's Fudge Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jude's Fudge Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingDipping