Is Jude's Plant Based Belgian Chocolate Custard Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Belgian Chocolate (2.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Oat Fibre, Modified Starch, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Natural Flavouring

Check Jude's Plant Based Belgian Chocolate Custard against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jude's Plant Based Belgian Chocolate Custard is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping