Is Juice - Pineapple Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright tropical flavor combines sweet and tart notes with a pronounced aromatic finish. Liquid consistency ranges from smooth and clear to slightly pulpy, offering light mouthcoating. Commonly consumed chilled, blended into smoothies, or used as a mixer in beverages; reviewers often note its refreshing taste, aroma, and variable pulp levels.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tropical flavor combines sweet and tart notes with a pronounced aromatic finish. Liquid consistency ranges from smooth and clear to slightly pulpy, offering light mouthcoating. Commonly consumed chilled, blended into smoothies, or used as a mixer in beverages; reviewers often note its refreshing taste, aroma, and variable pulp levels.
Ingredients
Pineapple Juice, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin E, Vitamin A
Check Juice - Pineapple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juice - Pineapple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Juice - Pineapple is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Juice · Liquid


