Is Monster Energy Drink Mango Loco 500ml PM £1.75 Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • inositol
  • xanthan gum
  • b12
  • b2
  • +2 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Fruit Juice from Concentrates (9%) (White Grape, Mango, Guava, Apple, Pineapple, Passion Fruit, Apricot, Peach, Orange, Lemon), Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Citrates, Sodium Citrates), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Caffeine (0.03%), Colour (Carotenes), Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamins (B3, B6, B2, B12), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Gum Arabic), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.004%), Inositol, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Grape, Carrot and Sweet Potato)

Check Monster Energy Drink Mango Loco 500ml PM £1.75 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go