Is JUICERS FRUIT & VEGGIE BARS, CARIBBEAN CARROT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE PUREE, MANGO PUREE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BANANA PUREE, CARROT PUREE, NATURAL STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN).
Check JUICERS FRUIT & VEGGIE BARS, CARIBBEAN CARROT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUICERS FRUIT & VEGGIE BARS, CARIBBEAN CARROT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
About this product
Snack · Bar


