Is Juicey chew fruit shape jellies Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ethyl maltol
ethyl maltol
Dietitian noteMaltol (also called e636) is a food additive usually made from tree bark or malt. In some cases, it may be produced from milk (lactose).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Jelly powder,formulated antioxidant,potassium sorbate,Hexametaphosphate,Sodium tripolyphosphate,Edetate Disodium,Sodium pyrophosphate,Acesulfame potassium,Sucralose,Ethyl maltol,red 40
Check Juicey chew fruit shape jellies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juicey chew fruit shape jellies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


