Is Juicy Jumbo Original Wieners Vegan?

Description
Known for a savory, mildly smoky taste and a firm, springy texture, this sausage is commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-fried and served in hot dogs, sandwiches, casseroles, or at barbecues. Customer feedback often mentions consistent size and juiciness, easy preparation, and occasional packaging or shipping damage, noted by some buyers.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Known for a savory, mildly smoky taste and a firm, springy texture, this sausage is commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-fried and served in hot dogs, sandwiches, casseroles, or at barbecues. Customer feedback often mentions consistent size and juiciness, easy preparation, and occasional packaging or shipping damage, noted by some buyers.
Ingredients
Pork, Chicken, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke
Check Juicy Jumbo Original Wieners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juicy Jumbo Original Wieners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Juicy Jumbo Original Wieners is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


