Is Juicy Marbles 2 Thick-Cut Fillet Plant Based Steaks 226g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate (27%), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Red Beet Juice Concentrate, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Methylcellulose), Vitamin B12

Check Juicy Marbles 2 Thick-Cut Fillet Plant Based Steaks 226g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Juicy Marbles 2 Thick-Cut Fillet Plant Based Steaks 226g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch