Is JuJube Nougat Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose), Jujubes (sugars [glucose syrup, sugar], modified corn starch, citric acid, sodium citrate, palm oil, artificial and natural flavors, artificial colors [FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow No. 5, FD&C Blue No. 1]), Licorice, Egg whites, Canola oil, Corn starch, Vanillin.
Check JuJube Nougat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JuJube Nougat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT NOUGAT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
VANILLA CHEWY FLAVORED MINI NOUGAT WITH A DELICIOUS CHOCOLATEY COATING, VANILLA
RICH CHOCOLATE, CREAMY CARAMEL, SMOOTH NOUGAT FUN SIZE BARS, RICH CHOCOLATE, CREAMY CARAMEL
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BARS, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


