Is JULES DESTROOPER, FLORENTINES ALMOND COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • honey
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • butter

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS (22%), SUGAR, BUTTER (11%) (MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE (10%) (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CACAO MASS, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), WHITE CHOCOLATE (10%) (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (10%) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), HONEY, WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, CRYSTALLIZED FRUIT PIECES (SUGAR, ORANGE PEEL, LEMON, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, LEAVENING: SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check JULES DESTROOPER, FLORENTINES ALMOND COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go