Is Jules Destrooper Florentines Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnuts (17%), Sugar, Chocolate (13%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soy)), Milk Chocolate (13%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soy)), White Chocolate (13%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soy)), Butter (12%) (Milk), Puffed Rice (Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Malt, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose), Honey, Wheat Flour, Glucose, Candy Powder, Almonds, Sea Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates

Check Jules Destrooper Florentines against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jules Destrooper Florentines is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee