Is Julian Bakery PALEO Protein Bar, Almond Fudge, 12 Bars, 2.0 oz (56.3 g) Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydro beef
  • chocolate extract

hydro beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydro Beef (Tm), Protein (Grass-fed), Organic Prebiotic Fiber (From Tapioca), Blanched Almonds (Ground), Organic Coconut Oil, Vanilla Extract, Chocolate Extract, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains: Coconut, Tree Nuts, Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Peanuts, Tested Free From Hormones & Antibiotics, (Pasture Fed Cows), Contains: Coconut, Tree Nuts, Contains: Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Peanuts, Tested Free From Hormones & Antibiotics, (Pasture Fed Cows)

Check Julian Bakery PALEO Protein Bar, Almond Fudge, 12 Bars, 2.0 oz (56.3 g) Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Julian Bakery PALEO Protein Bar, Almond Fudge, 12 Bars, 2.0 oz (56.3 g) Each is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast