Is Julian's Recipe Butter & Garlic Traditional Baguette, Butter & Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter preparation
  • butter
  • garlic butter 18

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAGUETTE (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, YEAST, SALT, RYE FLOUR, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR), GARLIC BUTTER 18% (BUTTER PREPARATION) (BUTTER [MILK], ONIONS, GARLIC, SALT, POTATO AND TAPIOCA STARCH, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR).

Check Julian's Recipe Butter & Garlic Traditional Baguette, Butter & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping