Is JULIE'S ORGANIC, ICE CREAM, CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg yolks
  • organic skim milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cream
  • natural caramel flavor with other natural flavors

organic egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CREAM AND ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC CARAMEL SWIRL (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR. ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CARAMEL FLAVOR, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE), ANNATTO, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR.

Check JULIE'S ORGANIC, ICE CREAM, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go