Is JULIE'S, ORGANIC VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic milk
  • organic cream
  • organic chocolate liquor

organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM. CHOCOLATE COATING: ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA.

Check JULIE'S, ORGANIC VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go