Is JULIE'S, ORGANIC YOGURT BAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • cultured organic skim milk
  • organic chocolate extract

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRUCTAN, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE EXTRACT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM.

Check JULIE'S, ORGANIC YOGURT BAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go