Is JULIO'S HOME STYLE HOT SALSA, 11.5 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono sodium glutamate
  • MSG
  • calcium chloride

mono sodium glutamate

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Jalapeno Peppers, Mono Sodium Glutamate [MSG], Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Less than 1/10th of 1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).

Check JULIO'S HOME STYLE HOT SALSA, 11.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

JULIO'S HOME STYLE HOT SALSA, 11.5 OZ is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BKrogerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking