Is JUMBO BREADED PRE-FRIED BUTTERFLY SHRIMP, BREADED Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, YEAST, MODIFIED STARCH, THICKENING AGENT (GUAR GUM, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE, VEGETABLE OIL (PERILLA), EMULSIFIER (GLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS (PALM, COCONUT)), SHORTENING (PALM OIL, GLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS), CALCIUM DIHYDROGEN PHOSPHATE.
Check JUMBO BREADED PRE-FRIED BUTTERFLY SHRIMP, BREADED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUMBO BREADED PRE-FRIED BUTTERFLY SHRIMP, BREADED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


