Is Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large breaded shrimp deliver sweet toasted flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; commonly served as appetizers or party fare with dipping sauces. Reviewers note consistent taste but variable shrimp sizing, occasional sogginess when improperly reheated, and markedly better texture after oven or air-fryer reheating and simple preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Coconut, Water, Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Garlic Powder, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Salt, Sodium Bisulfite (as a Preservative), Spice, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Yeast.

Check Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish